Privacy Policy

General Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

Name, contact information, location, computer or network interactions with us.

We collect your personal information in order to contact you.

Besides our staff, we only share this information with:

Our IT support contractors in order to manage data we hold that you have shared with us.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter contact details, we’ll be unable to contact you.

We keep your information safe by storing it securely in encrypted files and only allowing staff who need to contact you access to your contact details.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at service@bizi.finance, or 09 930 6260, or PO Box 621, Orewa, Auckland, 0931

Digital Marketing

You may have arrived at our website via an online advertising channel such as Google, and if so, the following part of our policy applies:

Bizi Finance Limited (“Bizi Finance”) complies with New Zealand Law protecting Client privacy and data. Compliance is very specific in Finance and Insurance, in regulation and management of such privacy and data for Clients, and details of our procedures for Clients can be found on our Terms and Conditions page. In addition to the compliance applied to our Clients, the following privacy policy applies specifically to Clients, all persons and organisations contacting us, visitors to our website, and persons or organisations responding to our Online advertising content.

1. Privacy Policy Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of bizi.finance (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

2. Collection, Storage, and Use

No need to disclose personal information. The Site can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

3. Your Disclosure of Personal Information

However, you may choose to disclose personal information when adding material to the Site or submitting your contact details via contact forms. Such information will be by Site administrators, staff, and contractors (including third parties providing services related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Site and the information it contains (“Third Party Contractors”)) and, if published voluntarily in the blog, members of the public. Please do not post or otherwise transmit personal information of a sensitive nature.

4. Holding of Information

Personal information that you provide will be held by Bizi Finance, and may be shared with, and held by, Third Party Contractors to the extent necessary for the services they provide related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Site and the information it contains. Email addresses provided when commenting in the discussion forum or other areas of the Site or when emailing feedback directly to us are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent.

5. Use of Personal Information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purposes of administering, evaluating, improving, and securing the Site and the information it contains, improving our services and communicating with you in response to an enquiry you have made regarding our products or services.

6. Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site directly via the supplied email address, that feedback will be sent to appropriate BIZI Finance Saxon staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Bizi Finance who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Site. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

7. Statistical Information, Advertising, Remarketing and Cookies

Statistical information collected: We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes: -your IP address, the search terms you used, the pages you accessed on our Site, and the links you clicked on, the date and time you visited the site, the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site, your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X), the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and, other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

8. Use of Statistical Information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other BIZI Finance staff.

9. Cookies

This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage and for Marketing and Remarketing purposes using the Google Display and Google Search Networks,  Facebook and other advertising and social media sites. The cookies may be used to show our Adverts on third party websites, including Google’s and Facebook’s own websites. The third party websites may use cookies to display appropriately targeted ads based on your enquiry and browsing preferences. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site without affecting your ability to use the Site. You can opt out of Google Cookies, Facebook Pixels, and other site visitor tracking technologies by installing blocking software, or by following the opt out instructions on each site (e.g. follow this link to: Google Ad Options).

10. Records and Disclosure Statement

Your emails and contributions to the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

11. Rights of Access and Correction

Your rights Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to BIZI Finance in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that BIZI Finance has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. BIZI Finance may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Call Now